Program Schedule

Join us for the 21st annual IOP Conference!

IOP Decorum:

We’d like to highlight the following to reminders for all IOP Participants:

  • Arrive early or on time for all sessions, particularly after the poster presentation and nutrition breaks.
  • Stay for the full session, it’s important to encourage and support all presenters!
8:30AM – 9:00AM Registration (Neville Scarfe Lobby) & Refreshments
9:00AM – 9:40AM Session A Presentations
9:45AM – 10:00AM Session B Posters (2nd floor corridor) & Refreshments
10:05AM – 10:45AM Session C Presentations
10:45AM – 11:00AM Session D Posters (2nd floor corridor) & Refreshments
11:05AM – 11:45AM Session E Presentations
11:50AM – 12:30PM Session F Themed Conversations
12:35PM – 1:30PM  Catered Lunch, Door Prizes, & Conference Evaluations

2018 schedule now available!

See Schedule!

Click on the presentation titles below to view the full abstract online.



SESSION A | Presentations | 9:00AM – 9:40AM






ROOM 206





SESSION B | Posters | 9:45AM – 10:00AM

*CONTINUED IN SESSION D*






ROOM 208

Ling Shi, Cindy Leibel, Ellie Chen
A Web Forum for Citation Practices



SESSION C | Presentations | 10:05AM – 10:45AM

ROOM 200

Audrey Sargent, Amy Perreault
Indigenous Education: Moving Beyond Awareness to Understanding


Abhayjeet Sachal, Arry Pandher, Faith Carswell
Break The Divide


ROOM 201

John Bruyere, Amy Flett, Christopher Rich, Elizabeth Beattie, Stacy Friedman, Sandra Scott, Douglas Adler(40-minute session)
Collaborative Inquiry in the School Garden






ROOM 207

Jennifer Sharpe, Lela Ling, Melissa Kanovas, Erin Riendl
The Grade 5 Assistive Technology Design Challenge


Glen Posey, Lisa Read, Dave Hlannon
Vancouver Island Learning Network ADST & Coding Journey




SESSION D | Posters | 10:45AM – 11:00AM

*CONTINUED FROM SESSION B*



SESSION E | Presentations | 11:05AM – 11:45AM

ROOM 200

Sean Chorney, Latika Raisinghani
Social Justice and Mathematics


Kofi Amoah, Arthur Chen, Cynthia Nicol, Vanessa Radzimski, and Kwesi Yaro
Learning to Teach Mathematics for Social Justice: Possibilities and Challenges



ROOM 202

Tracy Harrington
Learning For All


Yuko Keane, Jamie Morris, Lindsay Foster
Inclusive Gifted & Enriched Education








SESSION F | Themed Conversations | 11:50AM – 12:30PM

ROOM 200

Curriculum: Change, Implementation, and Transformation
Chair: Andrée Gacoin


ROOM 201

Student Mental Health & Wellness: Pedagogies of Care
Chair: Kerry Renwick


ROOM 202

Indigenous Perspectives: Practices and Possibilities
Chair: Cynthia Nicol, Kwesi Yaro, Kofi Amoah, Shannon Leddy


ROOM 203

Inquiries into Practice: Lessons from the Field: Best Practices in incorporating Place-Based Learning
Chair: Henry Lee


ROOM 204A

Teachers’ Mental Health & Wellness: Care of the Self
Chair: Anne Hales


ROOM 206

Inclusive Education: What it Means in Today’s Classrooms
Chair: BCTF



LUNCH | Room 209 | 12:35PM – 1:30PM